please wait, loading...

Past International Conferences

 

The Robert Graves Society in association with the St John's College Robert Graves Trust and lately with the Fundació Robert Graves  has organized the following conferences. The list is linked to the programme of each conference.  Links to PDFs of the programmes may be found at the bottom of this page.


 

Eleventh International Robert Graves Conference

'Robert Graves and Modernism'

St John’s College, Oxford, UK   4th – 8th September 2012


Tenth International Robert Graves Conference

‘Robert Graves and the Mediterranean:  Mythology, Classicism, Religion, Literature’

Palma and Deià, Mallorca, Spain   6th–10th July 2010


Ninth International Robert Graves Conference

‘Innovation and Tradition: Robert Graves in the Twentieth Century’

St John’s CollegeOxfordUK.   9 – 13 September 2008

 

Eighth International Robert Graves Conference

‘The Poetry of Robert Graves

Institute of English Studies, University of London. 5–6 July 2007 

 

Seventh International Robert Graves Conference

‘Robert Graves and the Art of Collaboration’

Palma and DeiàMallorcaSpain.  4th–8th July 2006

 

Sixth International Robert Graves Conference

‘Robert Graves and the Experience of War’

The British Council and the University of London British Institute in Paris, 9–11 rue de Constantine 75007 Paris, France.  6th–10th July 2004

 

Fifth International Robert Graves Conference:

‘Robert Graves And The Uses Of History’

The British School at RomeItaly.  9 -13 July 2002

 

A Conference Celebrating Fifty Years of The White Goddess:

‘Robert Graves and The White Goddess’ 

Hulme Hall, Manchester University.   September 3-5, 1998

 

Graves Conference 2000:

‘Robert Graves In America

Poetry/Rare books Collection, University of BuffaloJune 22-24, 2000

 

Robert Graves International Conference:

‘Robert Graves: A Centenary Celebration’

Palma de MallorcaSpain.    November 7 – 11, 1995


The Robert Graves Centenary Conference:

Robert Graves: 100 Years

St John’s CollegeOxfordUK Aug 8 – 12, 1995

 


 

The Robert Graves Centenary Conference

‘Robert Graves: 100 Years’

 St John’s College, Oxford, UK

Aug 8 12, 1995

 

Conference Organiser: Dr Patrick Quinn, Nene College, Northampton, UK and St John"s College Robert Graves Trust, Oxford

 

Tuesday, August 8 1995

 

15:00-19:00     Registration (Foyer)

The check-in time for those with accommodations at St. John"s is 12.00 pm.

 

16:00              Airing of: ‘Casualties of Friendship’, radio play (Auditorium)

 

16:30                  Airing of  ‘I Graves’, television documentary (courtesy of Sean O Mórdha and the BBC.)

(Auditorium)

 

17:45                   Initial meeting of Robert Graves Society, Robert Davis: St. Andrew"s College, Glasgow                             (Seminar room)

 

19:30                  Dinner in College with the conference keynote speaker.

                      Introduction by Jon Stallworthy (Great Hall)

 

21:30                  Reception in College

 

It is with a sincere sense of shock and loss that we received the news today, July 17, of Sir Stephen Spender"s death. Truly, the world has lost a brilliant man whose passing marks the end of one of the richest literary eras.

 

 

Wednesday, August 9, 1995

 

07:30-08:45     Breakfast

 

09:00-10:30      Session 1: ‘Close Readings of Graves’    (Auditorium)

Chair: Michel Pharand

  • Jon Cook: University of East Anglia, Graves and Abstraction’
  • Andrew Painter: University of Angers, ‘The Function of Metaphor in the Early Poetry of Robert Graves’
  • Patrick Quinn: Nene College, ‘The Breaking of the Spell: Graves"s Poetry of Dissatisfaction (1937).’

 

10:30-11:00     Coffee Break

  

11:00-12:30     Split Session 2a: Graves and the Great War’ (Auditorium)

Chair: Patrick McGuinness

  • Dominic Hibberd: ‘Self-portrait as Soldier and Poet’
  • Patrick Campbell: Middlesex University, ‘Sassoon and Graves
  • Paul O"Prey: University of Bristol, ‘Captain Graves" Post-war Strategies’

 

11:00-12:15      Split Session 2b:Graves and History’   (Seminar Room)

Chair: Ian Firla

  • M.A.R. Habib: Rutgers University, ‘History into Fiction: King Jesus’
  • Steven Trout: Ft. Hays State Univ, Telling the Truth-Nearly: Graves, Defoe, and Goodbye to All That

 

12:15-13:45     Lunch Break

 

13:45-15:15      Split Session 3a: ‘Graves and Mallorca(Auditorium)

Chair: Candace Fertile

  • Joan Fiol: University of the Baleriacs, ‘The Perfect Guest’
  • Louise Johnson: University of Oxford, ‘The Majorcan “colonia estrangera”: Fact and Fiction’
  • Ben Wright: University College, Maryland, ‘Personal Mythography’

 

13:45-15:00     Split Session 3b: ‘Graves and the Great War’ (Seminar Room)

Chair: Richard Schumaker

  • Merryn Williams, ‘The Generation of 1914’
  • Jean Moorcroft Wilson: University of London, Graves"s Triangles--Graves, Sorley, and Sassoon’

 

15:00-16:00     Afternoon Tea

 

16:00-17:15      Tomas Graves on The Seizin Press (Auditorium)

Introduced by John Kelly

 

17:45               Dinner

 

19:30-21:00     Theatre Night: (Auditorium)

Jill Neville"s play ‘The Poet and the Goddess: The Robert Graves-Laura Riding Affair’

 

Thursday, August 10, 1995


07:45-08.45     Breakfast

 

09:00-10:30      Split Session 4a: ‘Influences’ (Auditorium)

Chair: Simon Brittan

  • Candace Fertile: Graves and Aldington: Women in their Fiction’
  • Kathleen Devine: University of Ulster, ‘The Robert Graves and Alun Lewis Correspondence’
  • Miranda Seymour: ‘Riding and Graves: Who Influenced Whom?’

 

09:00-10:30     Split Session 4b: ‘Criticism’  (Seminar Room)

Chair: John Presley

  • John Kelly: University of Oxford, Graves and The Irish Connection’
  • Patrick McGuiness: University of Oxford, ‘Alternatives to Modernism’
  • Ludmilla Volodarskaya: ‘Robert Graves in Russia. The Reputation and Translations’

 

10:30-10:45     Morning Coffee

 

11:00-12:30      Session 5: ‘The White Goddess’ (Auditorium)

Chair: Ian McCormick

  • John Smeds: Abo Akademi, Graves"s Myth Making’
  • Nick Gammage: ‘The Nature of the Goddess’
  • Dionysious Psilopoulos: Edinburgh University, ‘The Esoteric Tradition and the New Religion’

 

12:30-13:45     Lunch Break

 

14:00-15:15     Split Session 6a: ‘Graves and Reason’ (Auditorium)

Chair: Steven Trout

  • John Bennett, ‘Revising for Reasonableness’
  • Chris Nicholson: University of Kent, ‘The Battle of Being and Thinking’

 

14:00-15:15      Split Session 6b:Graves and History’ (Seminar Room)

Chair: Patrick Quinn

  • Chris Hopkins: Sheffield Hallam Univ., ‘Graves" Historical Novels of the 1930s’
  • Gordon Martel: Royal Roads Military College, Graves and Modernist History’

 

15:15-16:00     Afternoon Tea

 

16:00-17:15     Julia Simonne: ‘He and She and Oneness’ (Auditorium)

                       Introduced by Patrick Quinn,

 

17.45               Dinner

 

19:30-21:15     Poetry Recital: (Auditorium)

Seamus Heaney, Donald Davie, James Fenton

   

Friday August 11, 1995

 

07:45-08:45     Breakfast

 

09:00-10:30     Session 7: ‘Graves on Milton’  (Auditorium)

Chair: Philip Hunter

  • Michelle Hartz-Couts: Brown University, Milton"s Triple Eve’
  • Ian McCormick: Nene College, Graves" Milton
  • Lucia Boldrini: Goldsmiths College, ‘(Im)Proper Wife: Giving Voice to the Silent Woman in Wife to Mr. Milton

 

10:30-11:00     Morning Coffee

 

11:00-12:15     Session 8a: ‘Graves and Love Poetry’  (Seminar Room)

Chair: John Ross

  • Frank and Alice Hughes Kernowski: Trinity University, ‘The Lunatic, the Lover, and the Poet’
  • Simon Brittan: University of East Anglia, Graves" Statuesque Women’

 

11:00-12.30     Split Session 8b:‘Graves and Reason’ (Auditorium)

Chair: Jeremy Idle

  • Walter Tonetto: University of Waseda, ‘Rationalism and Sweet Reasonableness’
  • Ian Firla: Nene College, ‘Consciousness of Narrative Consciousness’
  • Myron Simon: The University of California, Irvine, ‘In Search of a Theory of Poetry: Graves and Rivers’

 

12:30-13:45     Lunch Break

 

13:45- 15:15    Session 9: ‘Graves and Philosophy’  (Auditorium)

Chair: Robert Davis

  • Richard Schumaker: University College, Maryland, ‘Nietzche and Graves
  • Madhuri Sondhi & Mary Walker, Graves and Basanta Mallik’
  • Hyam Maccoby: Leo Baeck College, London, Graves and The Nazerene Gospels Restored

 

15:00-15:45     Afternoon Tea

 

15:45-16:45     Honor Wyatt, ‘The Story I Shall Tell’ (Auditorium)

Introduced by William Graves

 

16:45-18:00     Tea Party in College Gardens for Conference Participants and Robert Graves" Friends and Family (St. Giles House)

 

18:00              Dinner

 

19:45-21:15    Theatre Night: Julian Glover"s, ‘An Evening with Robert Graves’ (Auditorium)

  

Saturday, August 12, 1995

 

07:45-08:45    Breakfast

 

09:00-10:30    Split Session 10a: ‘Graves as Critic and Dramatist’  (Seminar Room)

Chair: Patrick Quinn

  • Jeremy Idle: Nene College, Graves and the Act of Reading
  • Michel Pharand: Kansai Gaidai University, ‘Bumptiousness and Indiscretion’: Graves and the Social Satire of But it Still Goes On.
  • Robert Davis: St. Andrews College, ‘The Pastoral Vision in Graves

 

09:00-10:15    Split Session 10b: ‘Graves and Editing’ (Auditorium)

Chair: Ian Firla

  • Robert Bertholf. SUNY Buffalo, ‘Problems with Editing’
  • Dunstan Ward: British Institute of Paris, University of London, ‘Editing the Complete Poems’
  • Philip Hunter: Robert Graves Trust, ‘Where is King Jesus?’

 

10:15-10:45    Morning Coffee

 

10.45-11.45    Richard P. Graves, ‘Graves" White Goddess’ (Auditorium)

                     Introduced by John Ross:

 

11:45-12:00    Closing Remarks.

 

12:00-13:00    Lunch


 

 


 

International Conference

"Robert Graves: A Centenary Celebration"

Palma de Mallorca, Spain

November 7 – 11, 1995

 

Conference Director: Dr Patrick Quinn, Nene College, Northampton, UK and St John"s College Robert Graves Trust, Oxford

 

Tuesday,  November 7, 1995

 

19:30 approx:   Coaches leave hotels for the University of the Balearic Islands main campus (about 5 km from Palma.)

 

20:00               Opening reception offered by The University of the Balearic Islands.

 

22:00 approx.   Coaches return delegates to hotels in Palma.

(Dinner will generally be available in Palma from about 21.00 onwards, to midnight or later.)

 

Wednesday,  November 8, 1995

 

07:30 onwards  Breakfast available at hotels.

 

09:45              Delegates walk to La Caixa Cultural Centre.

 

10:00              Inauguration of the Centenary Congress at La Caixa Cultural Centre, Palma de Mallorca

(formerly the Gran Hotel, Palma, where Graves and Laura Riding stayed for 3 weeks on their first arrival in Palma in 1929.)

 

10:15              Introduction and Welcome by William Graves,

(son of Robert Graves and author of "Wild Olives: life in Mallorca with Robert Graves", published 1995. (Hutchinson). Nominated for the J. B. Ackerley Prize).

 

10:30-11:30     Session 1: ‘The White Goddess

Chair: Patrick Quinn

  • Robert Bertholf. State University of New York at Buffalo: Graves"s White Goddess and its influence on Robert Duncan: a book of resemblances.’
  • John Sharkey, Wales, UK: ‘The Roebuck leaps from the Thicket.’

 

 11:30-12:00    Coffee / refreshments break

 

12:00-13:20    Session 2:Graves and Mallorca, Catalunya and Spain, I’

Chairs: Antonio Bennasar & Peter Taylor

  • Joan Fiol, University of the Balearic Islands, ‘The Perfect Guest.’
  • P. Louise Johnson, St. John"s College, University of Oxford: ‘The Mallorcan “Colonia Extranjera”’

 

13:20-13:50    Round table discussion

 

14:00              Buffet lunch

 

15:45-17:00    Session 3: ‘Graves and the Novel’

Chair: Patrick McGuinness

  • Ludmilla Volodarskaya: Freelance translator, Russia: ‘King Jesus: Two types of King Power.’
  • Marisa Saracino Favale, Universita Degli Studi di Lecce, Italy: ‘Re-writing and manipulation in Graves"s Mediterranean themes.’

 

17:00              Break

 

17:15-18:15    Pre-broadcast viewing of Sean O"Mordha"s BBC Documentary: ‘I, Graves.’

 

18:30              Exhibition of Mick Kelly"s paintings. Venue: Casal Solleric, Palma de Mallorca.

 

19:30              Break

 

20:00              Official opening of the Robert Graves Centenary exhibition:

‘The poet and the Muse’,(‘El poeta y la Musa’)  sponsored by The Balearic Autonomous Government, The Island Council of Mallorca, and the Palma and Deya Town Halls, at La Lonja Exhibition centre, Palma de Mallorca.

  

Thursday, November 9, 1995

 

07:30 onwards  Breakfast available at hotels.

 

09:30              Delegates walk to La Caixa Cultural Centre.

 

10:00-11:30     Session 4: ‘Graves and Modernism’

Chair: Ian Firla

  • John Presley, University of Michigan - Dearborn: Graves, Yeats and Thomas.’
  • Richard Schumaker, University of Maryland: ‘Robert Graves and Europe, 1935-45.’
  • Patrick McGuinness, University of Oxford: ‘Alternatives to Modernism.’

 

11:30-11:50     Coffee / refreshments break.

 

11:50-13:10     Session 5:  ‘Graves and Mallorca, Catalunya and Spain, II’

Chair: Dunstan Ward

  • D. Sam Abrams, Aula de Lletres, Barcelona: ‘Clouds over the mainland: the impact of Robert Graves on Catalan literature.’
  • Francisco Diaz de Castro, University of the Balearic Islands: ‘Spanish poetry and Robert Graves.’

 

13:10–13:20    Break

 

13:20              Coaches depart for Deia.

 

14:00              Arrive Deia. Buffet lunch provided at Restaurant Son Marroig, Deia, at the invitation of Deia Town Hall.

 

15:00               Delegates free to walk around Deia:

those intending to walk past Robert Graves"s house, Canellun, down to the beach and up through the village should make sure they are suitably prepared with walking shoes, etc.

 

17:45              Coffee / tea refreshment to be provided at Hotel La Residencia.

 

18:15              Readings of the poetry of Robert Graves

given by writers Alan Sillitoe and Ruth Fainlight, who lived on the island at Soller for six years and knew Graves, at Hotel la Residencia, Deia.

 

19:30              Coaches depart Deia for Palma de Mallorca.

(Dinner will be available generally in Palma from about 21.00 onwards.)

 


Friday, November 10, 1995

 

07:30              Breakfast available at hotels.

 

09.30              Delegates walk to La Caixa Cultural Centre.

 

10:00-11:20    Session 6: ‘Graves and Poetry’

Chair: Peter Taylor 

  • Paul O’Prey, University of Bristol: Graves"s concept of poetry.’
  • Josep Maria Jaumá, Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona: ‘A few invisible footnotes to a translation of Robert Graves (reflections).’

 

11:20-11:50    Coffee / refreshments break

 

11.50- 13.10     Session 7: ‘Graves and Storytelling’

Chair: Patrick Quinn

  • Ben Wright, University of Maryland: ‘Personal Mythography II.’

 

13:20-13.50      Round table discussion

 

14:00               Buffet lunch

 

15:30-17:00     Session 8: ‘Emotion and Poetry

Chair: John Kelly

  • Simon Brittan, University of East Anglia, Norwich: Graves and the mythology of desire.’
  • Devindra Kohli, University of Bonn, Germany: ‘A measure of casualness: the peripatetic in Graves’ poetry.’
  • Patrick Quinn, Nene College, Northampton and St John’s College Robert Graves Trust: ‘Poetic therapy and disappointing poetry.’

 

19:00-20:30    Julian Glover’s "An evening with Robert Graves" at the Teatro Principal, Palma de Mallorca

(in co-operation with the Consell Insular.)

 

20:30 approx.  Coaches leave Teatro Principal for Gala Centenary Dinner.

 

21:00              Closing Gala Centenary Dinner at Restaurante Son Termens.

Keynote speaker: Dr John Kelly, Senior English Fellow, St Johns College, University of Oxford.

 

Late                Coaches return delegates to hotels.


Saturday, November 11

 

07:30              Breakfast available at hotels.

 

09:30              Coaches leave hotels for Deya.

 

11:00              Armistice Remembrance Ceremony at Deya Churchyard (where Robert Graves is buried.)

 

11:30-15:00    Delegates free in Deya.

 

15:00              Coaches return delegates to Palma de Mallorca


 

Sunday, November 12, 1995


13.55              British Midland flight BD164 leaves Palma (PMI) for London Heathrow. Arrives 15.15

 

Robert Graves was born on 24 July 1895, at Wimbledon, London. He died on 7 December 1985 at Deya, Mallorca, Spain.

 



A Conference Celebrating Fifty Years of The White Goddess

 "Robert Graves and The White Goddess"

Hulme Hall, Manchester University

September 3-5, 1998

 

Conference Organizing Committee: Patrick Quinn, Patrick Villa, Ian Firla.

 

Please take note that early registration and an informal drinks evening (as well as an outing to Manchester"s famous `curry mile") will take place on September 2.

  

Thursday. September 3, 1998

 

09:00-13:30    Registration

 

14:00-14:30    Session One: ‘The Early Goddess

  • Patrick Quinn, ‘The White Goddess in Graves" Early Poetry’
  • Devindra Kohli, ‘The Necessary Trance and the Love Ethic’
  • Frank Kersnowski, ‘Traumas of Death and Love: Early Signs of the Goddess’

 

14:30-15:45    Tea-Coffee Break

 

15:45-17:15    Session Two: ‘The Majorcan Influence’

  • Joan Fiol, ‘The Majorcan Moonlight’
  • Juana-Maria Segui, ‘The Oral Evidence on the Author of The White Goddess’
  • Dionysious Psilopolous, ‘The White Goddess and the New Divinity’

 

17:30-18:15    Special Session One

Richard Perceval Graves, ‘Robert Graves and The White Goddess’.

 

19.30-24:00    Plenary Talk and Dinner

                      Grevel Lindop: ‘The White Goddess: Sources, Contexts, Meanings’

 

 Friday, September 4, 1998

 

09:30–11:00    Session Three: ‘The White Goddess: Between the Practice and the Theory’

  • John Smeds, ‘Causality or Coincidence: relationship between the Goddess and the poem’
  • Dunstan Ward, ‘God and the Goddess, the Muse and the "muses"’
  • Bob Davis, ‘Robert Graves and The Black Goddess’

 

11:00-11:15    Tea-Coffee Break

 

11:15-12:45     Session Four: ‘The White Goddess in Twentieth Century Poetry’

  • Fran Breaton, Graves’s Influence on Seamus Heaney’
  • Ben Freidlander, Olson’s White Goddess’
  • Ian Firla, ‘A Radical Tradition More Orthodox than Most’ 

 

12:45-2:00       Lunch

 

14:00 -15:30    Session Five: ‘Myth, History and Inspiration’

  • Simon Brittan, ‘Muse Contra Virgil: the reader over Graves’s shoulder’
  • Anne Mounic, ‘Graves" Symbolic Consistency: the main features of his mythic pattern and its import for the vindication of poetry in modern times’
  • Ben Wright, ‘The Goddesss Instruction on Courtly Behavior’

 

15:30-15:45     Tea-Coffee Break

 

15:45-17:00     Session Six: ‘Sources

 

  • John Sharkey, ‘Robert Graves, Wales and The White Goddess’
  • Mary-Ann Constantine, ‘Scholars and silences: Graves and the Battle of the Trees’
  • Alice Hughes, ‘Edna OBrien"s "The High Road" and Graves" Goddess’

 

 

17:30-18.15     Special Session Two

Julia Simon, ‘From White to Black: The Poetic Transference of the Muses’

 

18:30-20:00    Dinner

 

20:00-late       Poetry Reading

Simon Armitage, David Constantine, Grevel Lindop, Bernard O"Donoghue, Simon Brittan, Patrick McGuinness, Andrew Painter.

 

 

Saturday, September 5, 1998

 

09.30-11:00    Session Seven: ‘The Creation of The White Goddess

  • Andrew Painter, ‘Resituating The White Goddess
  • Robert Bertholf, ‘The Expanding Views: The Growth of the manuscipt’
  • Paul O"Prey, ‘Socio- and Literary-Political Impulses Behind the White Goddess

 

11:00-11:15    Tea-Coffee Break

 

11:15-12:45    Session Eight: ‘Feminism, Women Writers and The White Goddess

  • Rita Rippetoe, ‘Goddess Poetry in a New Light: Robert Graves to the Current Revival’
  • Asphodel Long, ‘Challenge or Inspiration? The White Goddess in contemporary femi­nism and women’s studies’
  • Alison Goeller, ‘What Homer Never Told Us: Graves" Goddess in the Poetry of HD’

 

12:45-14:00    Lunch

 

14:00-15.30    Session Nine: ‘The White Goddess in Graves"s Other Prose works’

  • Michel Pharand, ‘Unusual Idiosyncrasy: The Making of The Greek Myths
  • John Presley, ‘King Jesus and The White Goddess
  • Francesca Diffeci, ‘Robert Graves: Good-Bye To All That and The White Goddess

 

15:30-15:45    Tea-Coffee Break

 

15.45-17:00    Session Ten: ‘The Influence of The White Goddess

  • Geoffrey Alvarez, ‘The Significance of The White Goddess for Musical Thought’
  • Thom Moore, ‘Graves’s Theories on the Symbolism of the Menorah’

 

17:30              Society Meeting and Official Announcements

 

20:00-late       Dinner and Farewell Drinks

 


 

Graves Conference 2000

"Robert Graves In America"

Poetry/Rare books Collection, University of Buffalo

June 22-24, 2000


Conference Organiser:  Robert Bertholf, Curator, Poetry and Rare Books Collection

 

Thursday,  22 June, 2000

 

10:00- 13:00    Registration

 

13:30-16:30    Session 1

  • James Smeds, Graves and Modernism’
  • Devindra-Kohii, ‘Robert Graves and Robert Frost’
  • Frank Kersnowski, ‘Robert Graves and Ken -McCormick: A Literary Friendship’
  • John Rigney, ‘Robert Graves, Anthologies and a Reputation in America

 

 18:30              Cocktails and dinner in The Poetry Collection

 

20:30              Special Talk:

Kevin Tierney ‘Robert Graves’

  

Friday, 23 June, 2000


9:30-12:00      Session 2

  • Carla Biliterri, ‘Riding/Graves – The Meaning of Collaboration’
  • Dunstan Ward, ‘Laura Ridings Presence in Graves’s Poetry’

 

 

14:00-13:15     Lunch

 

13:30-15:00     Session 3   

Welcome by the Provost,  Professsor David Triggle

  • Norman Austin, ‘Robert Graves and American Classical Scholarships’
  • Robert Creeley; ‘On Robert Graves’

 

15:30               Meeting of the Robert Graves Society

 

17:30               Open evening: bus leaves for downtown Buffalo


Saturday, 24 June, 2000

 

09:30-12:00      Session 4

  • Peter Christensen, ‘Robert Graves, Kenneth Roberts, Howard Fast and the American Revolution’
  • Ian Firla, ‘Robert Graves’s Lamb Novels and the Influence of William Corbett on the English History of the American Revolution’
  • Joseph Cohen, ‘The Impossibility of a Poetic Utopia: Robert Graves’s: Watch the North Wind Rise

 

12:00-13:15      Lunch

 

13:30-15:00     Session 5

  • Julia Simonne, Robert Graves: The American Connection. Anno 1966’
  • William Nunez. ‘Comments on the Robert Graves Film: Poetic Unreason’
  • John Presley, Antigua, Penny, Puce: American Evidence of its Writing and Revision’

 

 15:30              Bus leaves for Albright Knox Art Gallery

 

18:30               Cocktails and dinner at Saturn Club

 Closing Ceremonies

 

 



Fifth International Robert Graves Conference:

 "Robert Graves And The Uses Of History"

The British School at Rome, Italy,

9 -13 July 2002

 

Conference Organiser: Patrick Villa

 

Tuesday July 9, 2002

 

13:00-18:30     Registration. (The British School at Rome, Via Gramsci, 61.)

 

19:00              Pre-Dinner Drinks. (Courtyard, or New Lecture Theatre Foyer if wet.)

 

19:30pm          Welcoming Dinner,

opening with a welcome to Rome and The British School by Professor Andrew Wallace-Hadrill, Director, The British School at Rome. (Courtyard, or Dining Hall if wet.)

 

(Short break, move to the New Lecture Theatre.)

 

21:00 (approx.) Keynote Address:

Professor Andrea Carandini, Professor of Classical Archaeology, Faculty of Humanities, University of Rome - ‘La Sapienza’, Italy: ‘Story-telling as a Mental Function for Organising Existence: Between Myth, Fiction and Archaeology’ [‘11 racconto come funzione della mente per organizzare l"esistenza: fra mito, romanzo e archeologia’]

Introduced by Professor Andrew Wallace-Hadrill. (New Lecture Theatre.)

  

Wednesday 10 July, 2002


History and the Literary Imagination:

Keynote speaker: Professor Andrew Wallace-Hadrill, Director, The British School at Rome, Italy.

 

08.30-09.00     Gather at the BSR. Registration of day delegates (prior booking required).

 

09:00–09:45    Keynote Address:

Professor Andrew Wallace-Hadrill: ‘Claudius and the Imperial Court: Novelist versus Historian’.

                      Introduced by William Graves.


09:45-11:15     Session One: ‘The Claudius Novels’(NB: -See also Session Nine):

Chair: Dr Ian Firla, St Johns College Robert Graves Trust, Oxford, UK.

 

  • Dr Peter G. Christensen, Cardinal Stritch University, Milwaukee, USA: ‘The Claudius Novels and Generic Boundaries’
  • Colin M. G. Allen, Independent Scholar, UK: ‘The Enigma of Claudius: Graves and the Historians?

 

 11:15-11:30    Refreshments.

 

11.30-13:00     Session Two: ‘Graves’s Fictional Biographies’

Chair: Professor Richard Roehl, University of Michigan-Dearborn; USA.

  • Professor Gerald F. Moran, University of Michigan-Dearborn, USA: ‘History, Fiction and the American Revolution: Robert Graves"s Sergeant Lamb Novels as a Case Study’
  • Professor Sara B. Varhus, State University of New York at Oswego, USA: ‘Marie’s Vellum Book: Text and History in Wife to Mr. Milton’
  • Professor Victor M. Arrocha, International Institute of Lifelong Education and Chicago Public Schools, USA: ‘Wife to Mr. Milton: A Fictional (Auto)biography’

 

 13:00-14:00     Lunch.

 

14:00-17:00      Free for sightseeing, etc.

 

17:00-18:30     Session Three:Accuracy and the Historical Novelist’

Chair: Dr Paul OPrey, University of Bristol, UK.

  • Professor Richard Roehl, University of Michigan-Dearborn, USA: Historical Novels: ‘History’ or ‘A Nice Story’?
  • Jennifer Kloester, University of Melbourne, Australia: ‘History in Fiction: The Novels of Georgette Heyer’
  • Dr Duncan Kennedy and Dr Ellen O"Gorman, University of Bristol, UK: “Yes, it’s readable all right, but it’s not history” ’

 

18:30-19:00     Refreshments: Wine and soft drinks.

 

19:00-20:00     Question period and open discussion:

Professor Frank L. Kersnowski, Trinity University at San Antonio, Texas, USA, discussing his The Early Poetry of Robert Graves.

Chaired by: Dr John Woodrow Presley, State University of New York at Oswego, USA.

 

20:00            Free for dinner and evening activities (own arrangements).


Thursday 11 July, 2002


Truth, Myth and History:

 Keynote speaker: Professor Anthony Johnson, University of Pisa, Italy.

 

08.30-09.00     Gather at the BSR. Registration of day delegates (prior booking required).

   

09.00-09.45     Keynote Address:

Professor Anthony Johnson: ‘Yeats"s A Vision and Graves"s The White Goddess: A Comparison and an Overview’

Introduced by: Professor John Kelly, St Johns College, Oxford, UK.

 

09.45-11.15     Session Four: ‘History and Myth’

Chair: Jennifer Kloester, University of Melbourne, Australia.

  • Professor Alice Hughes Kersnowski; St Mary’s University, Texas, USA: ‘The Relationship between History and Myth in Yeats, Joyce, and Graves
  • Robert Cohen and Dr Michael Yogev, University of Haifa, Israel‘ “The Moon­Warmed World of Discontinuance”: Robert Graves’s Greek Ethos’
  • Dr Sema Taskin, Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey: The White Goddess and the Re(presentations) of Woman in Robert Graves"s Poetry’

 

 11.15 -11.30 Refreshments

 

11.30-01.00   Session Five:  ‘History, Myth and the Goddess’

Chair: Dunstan Ward, University of London British Institute in Paris, France.

  • Dr Cyndy Hendershot, Arkansas State University, USA: ‘Graves"s The White Goddess and the Modernist Recuperation of Ancient Myth’
  • Professor Patricia Springborg, University of Sydney, Australia: ‘The White Goddess and the Historiography of Egyptian Myth’

 

13:00-14:00   Lunch.

 

14:00-17:00   Free for sightseeing, etc.

 

14:30               Biennial General Meeting of the Robert Graves Society and Editorial Board of Gravesiana(Optional.)


17:00-18:30     Session Six: ‘Reinterpretations and Sources’

Chair: Professor Victor M. Arrocha, International Institute of Lifelong Education and Chicago Public Schools, USA.

  • Dr Nancy Rosenfeld, University of Haifa & Jezreel Valley College, Israel: ‘The Devil’s Advice to the Devil’s Party: Hebrew Myths and Milton’s Satan’
  • Dr Lesley Smith, George Mason University, USA: The Historical. Vocabulary of Truth’
  • Professor Waldemar Matias, Chicago City College - Truman Campus, and St Augustine University, Chicago, USA: ‘The Long Week-End, Robert Graves’s Memoir of the English between the Wars’

 

18:30-19:00  Those visiting the Keats-Shelley House (by the Spanish Steps, Piazza Spagna) should make their own way there. Others: Free.

 

19:00-20:00     Visit to the Keats-Shelley House (Optional.) at the Spanish Steps,

with an introduction by Catherine Payling, Director, Keats-Shelley House, Rome. Prosecco and soft drinks will be served. (There is a limit of 30 places for this visit, including accompanying persons; please reserve your place or places with Patrick Villa or Ian Firla at Registration or during Wednesday morning.)

 

20:00              Free for dinner and evening activities (own arrangements),

 

 

Friday 12 July, 2002


The Uses of History and Fact. 

Keynote speaker: Professor John Woodrow Presley, Provost and Vice-President for Academic Affairs, State University of New York at Oswego, USA.

 

08.30-09.00     Gather at the BSR. Registration of day delegates (prior booking required).

 

09.00-09.45     Keynote address:

Professor John Woodrow Presley: ‘“Every Variety of Misrepresentation”: Unreliable Narration in Chaucer and in Graves’s Claudius Novels’

Introduced by Professor Gerald Moran, University of Michigan-Dearborn.

 

09.45-11.15     Session Seven:  ‘Poetry and History’

Chair: Professor Waldemar Matias, Chicago City College -- Truman Campus, and St Augustine University, Chicago, USA.

  • Dr Paul O"Prey, University of Bristol, UK: ‘A Back to the Future: History and Legitimacy in the Work of Robert Graves’
  • Dunstan Ward, University of London British Institute in Paris, France: ‘Worms and Lies: The Relation between Time and History, Fact and Truth, in the Poetry of Robert Graves’
  • Professor Devindra Kohli, University of Muenster, Germany: ‘Shedding the Garments of this Epoch: Graves and the Art of Poetry

 

 11.15-11.30     Refreshments.

 

11.30-13.00     Session Eight: “Goodbye to All That: The Historical Context

Chair: Dr Ian Firla, St Johns College Robert Graves Trust, Oxford, UK.

  • Professor Marsha L. Richmond, Wayne State University, Detroit, USA: ‘Goodbye to All That: The Lost Generation of British Oxbridge Biologists’
  • Dr David Kirk Vaughan, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman: ‘History and Combat Motivation in Goodbye to All That’
  • Professor Joe Lunn, University of Michigan-Dearborn, USA: ‘Male Identity and Marital Codes of Honor: A Comparison of the War Memoirs of Robert Graves, Ernst Junger and Kande Kamara’

 

13:00-14:00     Lunch.

 

14:00-17:00     Free for sightseeing, etc.

 

17:00-18:30     Session Nine:  ‘Gravess Use of History: Theory and Text’

Chair: Professor Frank L. Kersnowski, Trinity University at San Antonio, Texas, USA.

  • Professor John Kelly, St Johns College, Oxford, UK: ‘Robert Graves, John Buchan and History’
  • Dr Margarita Carretero-Gonzalez, University of Granada, Spain: ‘Goodbye to All That and the Meta-autobiographical Scrapbook’
  • Professor Paul H. Grawe, Winona State University, USA: ‘Mirthless Laughter in I, Claudius and Claudius the God

 

18:30-19:00     Refreshments: Wine and soft drinks.

 

19:00-20:00     Video: I, Graves (Seán Ó Mórdha BBC2 documentary broadcast on 23 December 1995).

With a short introduction by William Graves.

 

20.00               Free for dinner and evening activities (own arrangements).

 

 

Saturday 13 July, 2002


The Uses of Fact:

 

08.30-09.00      Gather at the BSR. Registration of day delegates (prior booking required).

 

09.00-10.00      Special Session‘The Robert Graves database project’ 

William Graves, Executor, Robert Graves Copyright Trust and Dr Ian Firla, St John’s College Robert Graves Trust (SJCRGT), Oxford, UK: 

 

10.00-10.30      Refreshments.


10.30-12.00      Session Ten:  “Textbook, Travel Memoirs: History in Other Genres:”

Chair: Professor Alice Hughes Kersnowski, St Mary"s University, Texas, USA.

  • Dr Lucy Schwartz, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA: ‘History/His Story/Her Story: Robert Graves; George Sand, and Winter in Majorca
  • Dr Antony Oldknow, Eastern New Mexico University, New Mexico, USA: ‘The Popular and the Elite in The Reader Over Your Shoulder’
  • Dr Charles Perry, The University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee, USA: ‘Fashioning a Best-Selling Past: The Travel Writing of H.V. Morton’

 

12.00-13:00      Pre-lunch Refreshments

 

13:00-14:00      Lunch

 

14:00-14:30      Round-up session and farewell.

 

 


 

Sixth International Robert Graves Conference

"Robert Graves and the Experience of War"

 The British Council and the University of London British Institute in Paris

9–11 rue de Constantine 75007 Paris, France

6th–10th July 2004

 

Organised by the Robert Graves Society and the St John’s College Robert Graves Trust


Tuesday, 6 July 2004

 

13:00–18:00    Registration (Conference venue, second floor), checking into hotels, etc.

 

18.00–20:00    Reception (Stevenson Room)

 

Welcoming Speeches (Turner Room):

Dunstan Ward, President, Robert Graves Society

John Tod, Director, British Council, France

David Horner, Head of the English Department, University of London British Institute in Paris

 

Opening Key Address (Turner Room):

Nicholas Carter (University of Trieste, Italy): ‘The Great War and Graves’s Memory’

Introduced by Dunstan Ward (University of London British Institute in Paris, France)

 

20:30              Welcoming Dinner (restaurant Chez Françoise, almost opposite the conference venue)

 

 

Wednesday, 7 July 2004

 

08:30–09:00    Breakfast (location).

 

09:00–10:00    Key Address (location):

Patrick Quinn (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA): ‘The Literary Ramifications of the Great War on Robert Graves: Good-bye to What Still Goes On’

Introduced by Dunstan Ward (University of London British Institute in Paris, France)

 

10:15–11:30    Parallel Session 1A: The Great War and its Representation (Bell Room)

Chair: Robert J. Bertholf (State University of New York, Buffalo)

  • Tom Quinn (Queen’s University, Belfast, N. Ireland): ‘Robert Graves and the Writers of Modern Memory of the Great War’
  • Dawn B. Caplinger (Sam Houston State University, Texas, USA): ‘He Said? She Said? Robert Graves’s Good-bye to All That versus Evadne Price’s Not So Quiet. . .: A Study of the Gendering Discourse of War’
  • Elizabeth Prelinger (Georgetown University, Washington, USA): "Brushes with Death: Images of World War I"

 

                      Parallel Session 1B: War and the Goddess (I) (Turner Room)

Chair: Grevel Lindop (Poet and Critic, UK)

  • Chris Nicholson (University College Northampton, UK): ‘From All That to All This: Trauma, Repressions and Integration’
  • Maria Palaska (University of Essex, UK): ‘The Ultimate Trench: Poetic Consciousness and the Experience of War’
  • Andrew Painter (Independent Scholar): ‘The Goddess with Trench Feet’

 

 11:30–11:45    Refreshments (Stevenson Room)

 

11:45–13:00    Special Talk (Turner Room):

Helen McPhail (Wilfred Owen Association):

‘Actuality and Imagination: The Poet as Eye-Witness’, with a briefing on Thursday’s museum visit and battlefield tour.

Introduced by Paul O’Prey (University of Roehampton, UK)

 

13:00–14:30    Lunch (own arrangements)

 

14:30–15:45    Parallel Session 2A: Robert Graves’s Poetry (I) (Bell Room)

Chair: Patrick Quinn (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA):

  • Frank Kersnowski (Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, USA): The Pier-Glass: Visions and Revisions’
  • Matthew Betts (University of York, UK): ‘“What Venus Did with Mars”: “Lost Love” and the Memory of War’
  • Juli Simonne (Dancer and Former Muse) ‘“The Love that We Contest”: Conflict in Graves’s Late Love Poetry’

 

Parallel Session 2B: War and the Goddess (II) (Turner Room)

Chair: John Kelly (St John’s College, Oxford, UK)

  • Fran Brearton (Queen’s University, Belfast, N. Ireland): ‘Revising the Revival: Graves’s The White Goddess
  • Nancy Rosenfeld(University of Haifa & Jezreel Valley College, Israel): ‘The Wars of the Trees: Robert Graves’s Battle of the Trees and Jotham’s Fable of the Trees’
  • Selma Karayalçn (Girne American University, Cyprus and  University College Northampton, UK): ‘Graves’s Heroic Death: An Exploration of the Significance of Robert Graves’s War Experience in The Golden Fleece

 

15:45–16:00     Refreshments (Stevenson Room)

 

16:00–17:00     Special Talk (video-conference link with the USA) (Bell Room):

John W. Presley (Illinois State University, USA): [The Anger of Achilles]

Introduced by Robert J. Bertholf (State University of New York, Buffalo, USA)

 

17:30–20:00    Poetry Reading (Turner Room):

Ruth Fainlight, Grevel Lindop, Stephen Romer, Alan Sillitoe, Jon Stallworthy

The poets will read poems by Robert Graves which have a particular appeal to them personally, and then a selection of their own work.

Introduced by Dunstan Ward (University of London British Institute in Paris, France)

Followed by a vin d’honneur with the poets

 

20:30              Dinner (own arrangements; pay-for-oneself group booking with poets

at restaurant: Thoumieux, 79 rue Saint-Dominique, Paris 7e)

  

Thursday, 8 July, 2004

 

(early):             Breakfast at hotels (own arrangements)

 

7.30                 Coach departs from venue for Péronne (Somme)

 

10:00–12:00     Visit to l’Historial de la Grande Guerre, Péronne (WWI museum), guided by Helen McPhail (Wilfred Owen Association)

 

12:00–13:30      Lunch (at the museum)

 

13:30–18:00      Tour of Somme Battlefields, guided by Helen McPhail

 

18:00                Return by coach to Paris

  

Evening free (own arrangements)

 

Friday, 9 July, 2004


08:30–09:00    Breakfast (Stevenson Room)

 

09:00–10:00    Key Address (Turner Room):

Dominic Hibberd (Author of Wilfred Owen: A New Biography (2002)):‘Poetry and Experience in the Great War’

Introduced by John Kelly (St John’s College, Oxford, UK)

 

10:15–11:30    Parallel Session 3A: Robert Graves’s Poetry (II) (Turner Room)

Chair: Nicholas Carter (University of Trieste, Italy)

  • Paul O’Prey (Roehampton University, UK): ‘Robert Graves, the Great War and Literary Survival’
  • Dunstan Ward (University of London British Institute in Paris, France): ‘Posthumous Poet: Unpublished War Poems of Robert Graves’
  • Patricia McErlain (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid, Spain): ‘Robert Graves and Spain’

 

Parallel Session 3B: Graves and his Contemporaries (I) (Bell Room)

Chair: Anne Mounic (University of Paris III Sorbonne Nouvelle, France)

  • Charles Ferrall (Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand): ‘Early Twentieth Century Literature and “The Great Sacrifice”’
  • Clive Sinclair (Novelist and Critic, UK): [‘Isaac Rosenberg’]
  • Adrian Grafe (University of Paris IV Sorbonne, France): ‘Edward Thomas’s War(s)’

 

 11:30–11:45   Refreshments (Stevenson Room)

 

11:45–13:00    Session 4: Graves and his Contemporaries (II) (Turner Room)

Chair: Paul O’Prey (Roehampton University, UK)

  • John Kelly (St John’s College, Oxford, UK): [‘Yeats and World War I’]
  • Robert J. Bertholf (State University of New York, Buffalo, USA): [‘American Poets and World War I’]
  • Anne Mounic (University of Paris III Sorbonne Nouvelle, France): ‘Des “blés moissonnés” au “temps vécu”: French Poetry and the Great War’

 

13:00–14:30    Lunch (own arrangements)

 

14:30–15:30    Robert Graves Society Biennial General Meeting (Turner Room)

 

15:30–15:45    Refreshments (Stevenson Room)

 

16:00–17:15    Special Presentations (Bell Room):

Chair: Patrick Villa (Bristol University, UK)

  • William Graves: The Fundacio Robert Graves, Mallorca
  • Elizabeth Grove White and Chris Petter (University of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada): The Robert Graves Diary Project
  • Ian Firla (St John’s College, Oxford, Robert Graves Trust, UK): The Robert Graves Trust Website

 

 17:15–18:30    Break

 

18:30–20:00    Reception to launch the War Poets Association, British Ambassador’s Residence, 39 rue du Faubourg Saint-Honoré, Paris 8e

Guest Speaker: Dominic Hibberd (Biographer and Critic)

Poetry Reading: Poems by Edmund Blunden, Robert Graves, Wilfred Owen and Isaac Rosenberg, read by members of their families

 

20:30              Dinner (own arrangements)

 

 

Saturday 10 July, 2004


08:30–09:00    Breakfast (Stevenson Room)

 

09:00–10:00    Key Address (Turner Room):

Colin Wells (Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, USA): ‘“The Eagle of the Twentieth”: The Experience of War in I, Claudius and Count Belisarius

Introduced by Richard Perceval Graves (Biographer of Robert Graves)

 

10:15–11:15    Session 5: War and Historical Fiction (Turner Room)

Chair: Ian Firla

  • Peter G. Christensen (Cardinal Stritch University, Milwaukee, USA): Count Belisarius and Procopius’s Wars’
  • Paul Skrebels (University of South Australia, Adelaide, Australia): ‘Cocked hats and firelocks: Robert Graves"s ethnography of soldiering in the Sergeant Lamb novels"

 

11:15–11:30    Refreshments (Stevenson Room)

 

11:30– 12:30   Special Talk (Turner Room):

Richard Perceval Graves (Biographer of Robert Graves): ‘“Artistic Truth” and Good-bye to All That

Introduced by Lucia Graves

 

12:30–13:00    Round-up Session and Farewell (Turner Room)

 

13:00              Lunch (own arrangements)

 



Seventh International Robert Graves Conference

  "Robert Graves and the Art of Collaboration"

Palma and Deià, Mallorca, Spain

4th–8th July 2006

 

Organised by the Robert Graves Society with the St John’s College Robert Graves Trust


Tuesday, 4 July, 2006

 

13:00–17:30    Registration (Fundació “la Caixa” Cultural Centre, Palma), checking into hotels, etc.

 

17:30–19:00    Welcome to Participants (Lecture Theatre)

Dunstan Ward, President of the Robert Graves Society

Conference Sponsors

 

20:00              Coaches to Castillo de Bellver (Bellver Castle), Palma

 

20:30              Welcoming Reception at Bellver Castle (light buffet)

Offered by the Ajuntament de Palma (Palma Town Hall). The evening will include music performed by an ensemble of players from the Balearic Symphony Orchestra.


10:30 & 11:00  Coaches to main conference hotels in Palma

 

Wednesday, 5 July, 2006

 

To 09:00         Breakfast at hotels or nearby cafés

 

09:00–10:00    Opening Key Address (Lecture Theatre)

Michael Irwin (Chairman of the Thomas Hardy Society, UK; University of Kent, UK): “A Sense of Kinship”: Robert Graves and Thomas Hardy’

Introduced by Dunstan Ward (University of London Institute in Paris, France)

 

10:00–10:15    Break

 

10:15–11:30    Session 1: Formative Friendships (Lecture Theatre)

Chair: Dunstan Ward (University of London Institute in Paris, France)

  • Dominic Hibberd (Biographer and critic, UK): ‘“For God’s Sake Cheer Up”: Graves’s Advice to Owen and its Results’
  • Steven L. Wright (Archivist/historian, Winthrop Group, USA): ‘“A Sniff at Every Flask and a Lick at Every Stopper”:  Robert Graves and Sir Edward Marsh – An Influential and Enduring Friendship, 1913–1953’
  • Georgianne Ensign Kent (Author, USA): ‘Poet to Poet: T. E. Lawrence and the Riddle of “S.A.”’

 

11:30–12:00    Refreshments


12:00–13:00    Special Talk (Lecture Theatre)

Richard Perceval Graves (Biographer, UK): ‘Robert Graves and T. E. Lawrence: A Study in Friendship, 1919–1935’

Introduced by Joan Miquel Fiol Guiscafré (Universitat de les Illes Balears)

 

13:00–14:30    Lunch (own arrangements)

 

14:30–15:45    Session 2: Robert Graves and Laura Riding (Lecture Theatre)

Chair: Fran Brearton (Queen’s University, Belfast)

  • Karen R. Daubert (Independent scholar, USA): ‘“Free-lance Modernists” at Work, Together: The Early Textual Dialogue of Robert Graves and Laura Riding’
  • Elizabeth Grove-White (University of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada): ‘Authorship, Collaboration and “Radiant Textuality”: Reflections on Robert Graves’s Diaries (1935–39) and the Epilogue Project’

 

15:45–16:15    Refreshments

 

16:15–17:15    Special Session: An Interview with Alastair Reid (Lecture Theatre)

Alastair Reid, poet, essayist, translator, and friend and collaborator of Robert Graves, interviewed by Paul O’Prey, editor of Graves’s correspondence, poetry and criticism.

 

17:30–20:00    Poetry Reading (Fundació “la Caixa”, upper floor)

Ruth Fainlight, Grevel Lindop, Biel Mesquida, Alastair Reid, Alan Sillitoe

The poets will read poems by Robert Graves that have a particular appeal to them personally, and then a selection of their own work.

Introduced by Dunstan Ward (University of London Institute in Paris, France)

Followed by drinks with the poets and an opportunity to view:

 

Exhibition of Books and Photographs (Fundació “la Caixa”, upper floor)

An exhibition of books by Robert Graves organised by Miquel Pastor, Director of Library and Documentation Services, Universitat de les Illes Balears; and an exhibition of photographs of Robert Graves taken by Rab Shiell and Peter Stark in the 1960s and 1970s.

 

20:30              Dinner

(own arrangements; a booking will be made for a pay-for-oneself group to dine with the poets at a nearby restaurant)

 

Thursday 6 July, 2006

 

(early):            Breakfast at hotels or nearby cafés (own arrangements)

 

08:15              Minibus departs from Fundació “la Caixa” Cultural Centre for Deià

(including those needing transport to top of hill in Deià)

 

08:30              Coach departs from Fundació “la Caixa” Cultural Centre for Deià

 

09:15              Minibus arrives in Deià.  Mini-bus takes those needing transport to the church square.

 

09:30              Coach arrives in Deià.


09:45              Ecumenical Service in Deià church,

in the presence of the British Consul, Mr Paul Abrey, and other dignitaries, and serving members of the Royal Welsh Fusiliers.

Professor Paul O’Prey, Vice-Chancellor of Roehampton University and Chairman of the War Poets Association, will speak on the significance of the 90th anniversary of the Battle of the Somme, in which Robert Graves was severely wounded, and read an extract from his autobiography, Good-bye to All That.

Prayers will be said by the English Pastor for all those who fought in the Somme, and for those who died in that and other conflicts.

The church bell will toll (amid silence) for the dead.

The Parish Priest will lead the Lord’s Prayer in Latin and give the blessing.

 

10:00              Wreath-laying Ceremony (Deià cemetery)

The Royal Welsh Fusiliers group will lead the way out of the church to Robert Graves’s graveside, followed by the British Consul and other dignitaries.

The rest of the congregation will leave the church through the main door at the back, and enter the cemetery through the side door, past the tomb of Beryl Graves.

Poems will be read by Alan Sillitoe, novelist, poet and friend of Robert Graves.

The British Consul will say a few words.

The RWF officer will lay a poppy wreath from the Royal Welch Fusiliers on the tomb of Captain Robert Graves, 2nd Battalion, Royal Welch Fusiliers.

The RWF drummer will sound the Last Post and (after one minute’s silence) Reveille.

 

10:15              Walk to Sa Tanca

The British Consul and other dignitaries and the RWF group will leave and reassemble for refreshments (Sa Tanca, Ajuntament de Deià / Deià Town Hall). The others to follow.

The minibus will take those requiring transport to Sa Tanca.

10:45–11:15    Refreshments (Sa Tanca, Ajuntament de Deià / Deià Town Hall)

 

11:15–12:15    Special Session: Len Lye and the Seizin Press (Sa Tanca)

  • Candida Ridler (British Library, London, UK): ‘Len Lye, Robert Graves and Laura Riding: Designing Books for the Seizin and Hours Presses’
  • Tomás Graves (Author and founder of the New Seizin Press, Mallorca): ‘The Seizin Press: A Non-Intellectual Collaboration’

Introduced by Carl R. Hahn (Bibliographer and book collector, USA)

 

12:15–12:30    Break.

 

12:30–13:30   Special Session: Robert Graves’s Diary and Archives (Sa Tanca)

  • Chris Petter and Linda Roberts (University of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada) will give a presentation on the newly-completed first scholarly edition of Robert Graves’s 1935–1939 diary.
  • William Graves (St John’s College Robert Graves Trust, Oxford, UK, and Mallorca) and Catherine Hilliard (St John’s College, Oxford, UK) will give a presentation on the collection of books and papers from Robert Graves’s home which have been donated to the library of St John’s College, Oxford.

 

13:30–15:00    Light lunch (Sa Tanca), hosted by the Mayor of Deià, Sr Jaume Crespí, by courtesy of the Ajuntament de Deià

 

15:00–15:15    Break


15:15–15:30    Walk or take minibus to Ca N’Alluny


15:30–17:45    Private visit to Ca N’Alluny, Robert Graves’s home, which will have just opened to the public.

(Soft drinks available in garden.)

 

18:00–19.00     Song Recital: ‘Counting the Beats: Graves Poems Set as Songs’ (Ca N’Alluny Theatre)

Jay Ansill and Claudia Balant will perform poems by Robert Graves set to music by Jay Ansill at the open-air theatre below Ca N’Alluny.

 

19.00–19.30     Walk or take minibus to la Cala de Deià (the beach)

  

19.30–10:00     Swimming and supper at la Cala (restaurant opens at 20:00 pm)

 

10:00–10:30     Minibus to coach at top of Cala road

                             

10:30 & 10:45   Minibus and coach leave for Palma

 

23:15 & 23:30   Minibus and coach arrive Palma (main conference hotels)

 

Friday, 7 July, 2006

 

To 09:00         Breakfast at hotels or nearby cafés

 

09:00–10:00    Key Address (Lecture Theatre)

Max Egremont (Biographer, UK):  ‘Robert Graves and Siegfried Sassoon’

Introduced by William Graves (St John’s College Robert Graves Trust, Oxford, UK, and Mallorca)

 

10:00–11:15    Session 3: Varieties of Collaboration (1) (Lecture Theatre)

Chair: Grevel Lindop (Poet and critic, formerly University of Manchester)

  • John W. Presley (Illinois State University, USA): Antigua, Penny, Puce: Robert Graves’s Other Most Successful Novel’
  • Joan Miquel Fiol Guiscafré (Universitat de les Illes Balears): ‘Many a Winter in Majorca: Robert Graves and/on GeorgeSand

 

11:15–11:45    Refreshments

 

11:45–13:00    Session 4: Between Poet and Poet (Lecture Theatre)

Chair: Michael Irwin (Chairman of the Thomas Hardy Society, UK; formerly University of Kent, UK )

  • Matthew Betts (York University, UK): ‘The General Eliott and Captain Carpenter: Graves’s Collaboration with John Crowe Ransom on Grace After Meat
  • Selma Karayalç?n (Girne American University, Cyprus, and University College Northampton, UK): “As for The White Goddess, You’re Largely Responsible for My Writing that Book”: The Collaboration between Robert Graves and Lynette Roberts’
  • Frank Kersnowski (Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, USA): ‘Robert Graves and Valentin Iremonger: The Irish Poet and The White Goddess

 

13:00–14:30    Lunch (own arrangements)

 

14:30–15:45    Session 5:  Robert Graves, Joshua Podro, and Raphael Patai (Lecture Theatre)

Chair: Frank Kersnowski (Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, USA)

  • John W. Presley (Illinois State University, USA): ‘“All God’s Words in his Left-Hand Coat Pocket”:  Joshua Podro, Robert Graves, and The Nazarene Gospel Restored
  • Nancy Rosenfeld (University of Haifa and Jezreel Valley College, Israel): ‘Poet and Scholar: Robert Graves’s and Raphael Patai’s Hebrew Myths

 

15:45–16:15    Refreshments

 

16:15–17:30    Special Session: Recalling Robert Graves (Lecture Theatre)

Chair: Richard Perceval Graves (Biographer and nephew of Robert Graves, UK)

  • Guy Cooper (Garden and landscape designer, writer and broadcaster, UK): ‘Memories of Robert’
  • Alexander Matthews (Retired academic, UK): ‘Robert and Tom in Wonderland’
  • Rab Shiell (Retired academic, Poland): A Welcome Disturbance

 

17:30–20:30  Break

                             

20:30            Conference Dinner (Restaurant Bahia Mediterráneo, Paseo Maritimo, 3, 5th floor)

 

 

Saturday 8 July, 2006


To 09:00         Breakfast at hotels or nearby cafés

 

09:00–10:00    Key Address (Lecture Theatre)

Grevel Lindop (Poet and critic, formerly University of Manchester, UK): ‘From Witchcraft to the Rubaiyyat: Robert Graves and the Shah Brothers’

Introduced by Raquel Gelabert Goldinger (Universitat de les Illes Balears)

 

10:00–10:15    Break

 

10:15–11:30    Session 6: Robert Graves and Translation (Lecture Theatre)

Chair: Joana Maria Seguí Aznar (Universitat de les Illes Balears)

  • Sam Abrams (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya): The Rubaiyyat of Omar Khaya A Poem by Robert Graves’
  • Francisco José Díaz de Castro (Universitat de les Illes Balears): ‘Los Poemas de Graves en Castellano’
  • Josep Maria Jaumà (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) : ‘Love Translated: Some Catalan Versions of Graves’s Love Poems’

 

11:30–12:00    Refreshments

 

12:00–13:00    Special Talk (Lecture Theatre)

Fran Brearton (Queen’s University, Belfast): Beyond Graves: Collaborations with the Dead’

Introduced by Grevel Lindop (Poet and critic, formerly University of Manchester

 

13:00–14:30    Lunch (own arrangements)

 

14:30–15:45    Session 7: Varieties of Collaboration (2) (Lecture Theatre)

Chair: Dunstan Ward (University of London Institute in Paris, France)

  • Joana Maria Seguí Aznar (Universitat de les Illes Balears): ‘The Unwitting Collaborators’
  • Joseph Bailey (Lawyer, U.K.): ‘“An Absolute Criminal”: Robert Graves and the Case that “Made Legal History”’
  • Julia Simonne (Ballet dancer and last ‘muse’ of Robert Graves): ‘“Twin Poets”: The Collaborative Role of the Muse in Graves’s Late Poetry’

 

15:45–16:15    Refreshments

 

16:15–17:15    Special Session: Owen Sheers on Keith Douglas (Lecture Theatre)

The Welsh poet and writer Owen Sheers will discuss his forthcoming play, Unicorns, almost, based on the life of the World War II poet Keith Douglas, with Josie Rourke (actress) and Kate Pakenham (producer) of the Old Vic New Voices company, London. (Sponsored by the British Council.)

Introduced by Paul O’Prey (Chairman of the War Poets Association)

 

17:15–17:30 Round-up Session and Farewell (Lecture Theatre)

 

 

End of conference


 

17:30–19.00          Biennial General Meeting of the Robert Graves Society


 


 

Eighth International Robert Graves Conference 

‘The Poetry of Robert Graves’ 

Institute of English Studies, University of London 

5–6 July 2007

 

Organised by the Institute of English Studies and the Robert Graves Society



Thursday 5 July, 2007

 

09:30–10:00     Registration

 

10:00–10:15     Welcome to Participants

Warwick Gould, Director, Institute of English Studies

Dunstan Ward, President, Robert Graves Society

 

10:15–11:15    Opening Address

Christopher Ricks (Warren Professor of the Humanities at Boston University, and Professor of Poetry at Oxford): ‘Attention’

 

11:15–11:45    Refreshments

 

11:45–13:00    Session 1:

Chair: John Kelly (St John’s College, Oxford)

  • Grevel Lindop (poet, independent scholar, formerly University of Manchester): Graves’s Ars Poetica
  • Fran Brearton (Queen’s University, Belfast): Graves’s Poetic Forms and the Irish Tradition’

 

13:00–14:30    Lunch (own arrangements)

 

14:30–15:45    Session 2:

Chair: Michael Irwin (University of Kent)

  • Frank Kersnowski (Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas): ‘Robert Graves’s Enduring War’
  • Robert J. Bertholf (State University of New York at Buffalo):  The Poetics of the White Goddess’

 

15:45–16:15   Refreshments

 

16:15–17:30    Round Table 1:

Chair: Paul O’Prey (Roehampton University)

Fran Brearton (Queen’s University, Belfast), Grevel Lindop (formerly University of Manchester), Dunstan Ward (University of London Institute in Paris): ‘Robert Graves’s Place in Twentieth-Century Poetry’

 

18:00–19.30    Poetry Reading (a John Coffin Memorial Event):

Fleur Adcock, Ruth Fainlight and Jon Stallworthy will read poems by Robert Graves that have a particular appeal to them personally, and then a selection of their own work.

 

Followed by a Wine Reception.

 

20:00              Conference Dinner

                      Mela Restaurant

                             152–156 Shaftesbury Avenue, London WC2H 8HL

                      Phone: (020) 7836 8635

                      Menu: £25 (service included; drinks extra)

Please pay Patrick Villa (Secretary/Treasurer, Robert Graves Society) in advance (cash or cheque to ‘Robert Graves Society’)

 

Friday,  6 July, 2007

 

10:00–11:15    Session 3:

Chair: Grevel Lindop (formerly University of Manchester)

 

  • Paul O’Prey (Roehampton University): ‘A Voice in the Wilderness’
  • Dunstan Ward (University of London Institute in Paris): ‘Robert Graves’s Revisions’

 

 

11:15–11:45    Refreshments

 

11:45–13:00    Session 4:

 

  • Frank Kersnowski (Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas)
  • Anne Mounic (Université de Paris III – Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris): ‘Graves’s Poetry and the Magic of Unrest’
  • Matthew Betts (University of York): ‘The Lyric Self in On English Poetry

 

 

13:00–14:30    Lunch (own arrangements)

 

14:30–15:45    Session 5:

Chair: Robert J. Bertholf (State University of New York at Buffalo)

 

  • Michael Basinski (State University of New York at Buffalo): ‘The Robert Graves Archive at Buffalo: Parameters, Function and Scholarly Engagement’
  • Catherine Hilliard (St John’s College, Oxford): ‘The Robert Graves Material at St John’s College

 

 

15:45–16:15    Refreshments

 

16:15–17:30    Round Table 2:

Chair: Dunstan Ward (University of London Institute in Paris)

Robert J. Bertholf (State University of New York at Buffalo), Matthew Betts (University of York), Fran Brearton (Queen’s University, Belfast): ‘Robert Graves Studies: The Future’

 

17:30–17:45   Concluding Session

 

17:45–19:00   Meeting of the Robert Graves Society

 

 


 

 

Ninth International Robert Graves Conference 

 ‘Innovation and Tradition:

Robert Graves in the Twentieth Century’ 

St John’s College, Oxford, UK

 9 – 13 September 2008

 

Organised by the Robert Graves Society with the St John’s College Robert Graves Trust



Tuesday 9 September, 2008

 

13:00–17:30    Registration (Garden Quad Foyer), checking into accommodation, etc.

 

18:00–19.30    Welcome to Participants (Garden Quad Auditorium)

John Kelly, St John’s College, Oxford, Honorary Vice-President of the Robert Graves Society

Dunstan Ward, President of the Robert Graves Society

 

Opening Address (Auditorium):

Michael Schmidt (University of Glasgow, UK, Carcanet Press): ‘Takes on Robert Graves: Carcanet Perspectives’

Introduced by Dunstan Ward (President, Robert Graves Society)

 

19.30              Welcoming Dinner (Dining Hall)

 

Wednesday 10 September, 2008

 

08:15–09:15    Breakfast (Dining Hall)

 

09:15–10:15    Key Address (Auditorium)

John W. Presley (Illinois State University, USA, Vice-President (Americas) of the Robert Graves Society): ‘One Story Only: Robert Graves’s Reputation in America

Introduced by Michael Irwin (University of Kent, UK, Chairman of the Thomas Hardy Society, UK)

 

10:15–10:45    Refreshments

 

10:45–12:00    Session 1: Poetic Affinities (Auditorium)

Chair: Devindra Kohli (formerly University of Kashmir, India, and Universities of  Muenster and Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

  • Joseph Bailey (Robert Graves Society): ‘“To Whom Else?” and “What will survive of us is love”: Aspects of the Love Poetry of Robert Graves and Philip Larkin’
  • Anne Mounic (Université de Paris III – Sorbonne Nouvelle): ‘One Story, One Theme, Two Poets: Robert Graves and David Jones’

 

12:00–13:00    Special Talk (Auditorium)

David Constantine (Queen’s College, Oxford, UK): ‘“A grace it had, devouring …”: Apparitions of Beauty, Love and Terror in the Poetry of Robert Graves’

Introduced by Bernard O’Donoghue (Wadham College, Oxford, UK)

 

13:00–14:30    Lunch (own arrangements)

 

14:30–15:45    Session 2: Robert Graves Online (Auditorium)

Chair: John W. Presley (Illinois State University, USA, Vice-President (Americas) of the Robert Graves Society)

  • Katharine Lindsay (Project Manager, First World War Poetry Digital Archive, Oxford University Computing Services, UK): ‘The First World War Poetry Digital Archive and Robert Graves’
  • Michael Basinski (Poetry Collection, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA): ‘Robert Graves @ Buffalo: Past, Present, Future’
  • Carl Hahn (Bibliographer and Book Collector, USA) ‘The Bibliographies of Robert Graves: Past, Present and Future’

 

15:45–16:15    Refreshments

  

16:15–16:45    Special Talk (Auditorium)

Caroline Shaw (Library Archivist, St John’s College Library, UK): ‘The Life of the Archive and the Life in the Archive: The St John’s College Robert Graves Trust Archive Collection’

Introduced by Michael Riordan (Archivist, St John’s College, UK)

 

16:45–17:30    Round Table (1): Accessing Robert Graves (Auditorium)

Chair: Michael Riordan (Archivist, St John’s College, UK)

Michael Basinski (Poetry Collection, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA), William Graves (Robert Graves’s Executor), Caroline Shaw (Library Archivist, St John’s College Library)

 

17:30–20:00    Reception to mark the arrival of the Canellun Archive at the St John’s College Library

(Garden Quad Reception Room)

John Kelly (St John’s College, Oxford, UK); William Graves (Robert Graves’s Executor)

Guest speakers: Ruth Fainlight and Alan Sillitoe: ‘Correspondences with Robert Graves’


Exhibition of Manuscripts, Books and Documents (Garden Quad Foyer)

Organised by Caroline Shaw and Silke Schaeper and (St John’s College Library), and Jane Eagan (Oxford Conservation Consortium)


20:00              Buffet Dinner (Reception Room)

 

Thursday, 11 September, 2008

 

08:15–09:15    Breakfast (Dining Hall)

 

09:15–10:15    Key Address (Auditorium)

Hugh Haughton (University of York, UK): Graves and Ghosts’

Introduced by Edna Longley (Queen’s University, Belfast, UK)

 

10:15–10:45    Refreshments

 

10:45–12:00    Session 3: Allegories and Mythologies (Auditorium)

Chair: Nancy Rosenfeld (University of Haifa and Jezreel Valley College, Israel)

  • Marisa Saracino and Antonio Eduardo Favale (Universita Degli Studi di Lecce, Italy): ‘Allegories of Love and Otherness in Robert Graves, C. S. Lewis and Peter Russell’
  • Devindra Kohli (formerly University of Kashmir, India, and Universities of  Muenster and Duisburg-Essen, Germany): ‘Mythologising the Hand: Graves’s Sensuous Mode’

 

12:00–13:00    Special Talk (Auditorium)

Fran Brearton (Queen’s University, Belfast, UK): ‘“A new sword on an old anvil”: Yeats, Graves and Tradition’

Introduced by John Kelly (St John’s College, Oxford, UK)

 

13:00–14:30    Lunch (own arrangements)

 

14:30–15:45    Session 4: Robert Graves and Contemporary Thought (Auditorium)

Chair: John Presley (Illinois State University, USA, Vice-President (Americas) of the Robert Graves Society)

  • Christopher Nicholson (affiliation): ‘“The needle dips and pokes”: Graves, Childhood and Psychoanalysis’
  • Nancy Rosenfeld (University of Haifa and Max Stern College of Jezreel Valley, Israel): ‘“There is no ‘unless’ for poets”: Robert Graves and Postmodern Thought’

 

15:45–16:15    Refreshments

  

16:15–17:15    Round Table (2): ‘Placing’ Robert Graves (Auditorium)

Chair: Bernard O’Donoghue (Wadham College, Oxford, UK)

Hugh Haughton (University of York, UK), Peter McDonald (Christ Church, Oxford, UK)

 

17:15–17:30    Break

                             

17:30–19.45     Poetry Reading (Auditorium)

David Constantine, Michael Longley

Interval (15 minutes)

Bernard O’Donoghue, Vincent O’Sullivan

The poets will read poems by Robert Graves that have a particular appeal to them personally, and then a selection of their own work.

Introduced by Dunstan Ward (President, Robert Graves Society)

 

Followed by drinks with the poets (Garden Quad Reception Room).

 

20:30             Dinner (own arrangements; a booking will be made for a pay-for-oneself group to dine with the poets at a nearby restaurant)

 

Friday, 12 September, 2008

 

08:15–09:15    Breakfast (Dining Hall)

 

09:15–10:15    Key Address (Auditorium)

Peter McDonald (Christ Church, Oxford, UK): Graves and the Shapes of Lyric’

Introduced by Fran Brearton (Queen’s University, Belfast, UK)

 

10:15–10:45    Refreshments

 

10:45–12:00    Session 5: ‘A Painful Process’: Robert Graves at Work (Auditorium)

Chair: Carl Hahn (Bibliographer and Book Collector, USA)

  • Michael Basinski (State University of New York at Buffalo): ‘Robert Graves’s Poetry Manuscripts: In the Beginning’
  • Dunstan Ward (formerly University of London Institute in Paris): ‘Robert Graves at Oxford: A Poetical Progress’

 

12:00–13:00    Special Talk (Auditorium)

Mark Jacobs (Nottingham Trent University, UK): Contemporaries and Snobs by Laura Riding, A Survey of Modernist Poetry by Laura Riding and Robert Graves, and the New Criticism’

Introduced by Patrick McGuinness (St Anne’s College, Oxford, UK)

 

13:00–14:30    Lunch (own arrangements)

 

14:30–15:45    Session 6: Robert Graves and Music (1) (Auditorium)

Chair: Dunstan Ward (Robert Graves Society)

  • Julia Simonne (Dancer and Choreographer): ‘“Be Prepared for Music”: Inspiration and the Last Muse’
  • Geoffrey Álvarez (Composer): ‘Serving Graves’s Last Muse: “Never sing the same song twice”’

 

15:45–16:15    Refreshments

 

16:15–17:15    Special Talk (Auditorium)

Colin Wells (Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, USA): ‘Robert Graves’s Latin Translations’

Introduced by Paul O’Prey (Roehampton University, UK, War Poets Association)

 

17:30             Departure by coach to Boar’s Hill for Literary Walk and dinner

 

Saturday, 13 September, 2008


08:15–09:15    Breakfast (Dining Hall)

 

09:15–10:15    Key Address (Auditorium)

Patrick McGuinness (St Anne’s College, Oxford, UK): ‘Robert Graves and the Contemporary Poet’

Introduced by Paul O’Prey (Roehampton University, UK, War Poets Association)

 

10:15–10:45    Refreshments

 

10:45–11:45    Session 7: Robert Graves and Music (2) (Auditorium)

Chair: Geoffrey Álvarez (Composer)

  • Richard Carder (English Poetry and Song Society): ‘Gurney’s Journeys to Graves

 

 11:45–12:00   Round-up Session (Auditorium)

 

12:00–13:00   Biennial General Meeting of the Robert Graves Society (Garden Quad Reception Room)

 

 

End of conference

 

 

 


 

 

Tenth International Robert Graves Conference

 

 Robert Graves and the Mediterranean:

Mythology, Classicism, Religion, Literature’

 

Palma and Deià, Mallorca, Spain

 

6th–10th July 2010

 

Organised by the Robert Graves Society

with La Fundació Robert Graves and the St John’s College Robert Graves Trust

 

Tuesday 6 July, 2010


14:00-18:00     Registration ("CaixaForum" Cultural Centre, Palma), checking into hotels, etc.


18:00-19:00     Welcome to Participants (Lecture Theatre)

Conference Organisers:

Dunstan Ward (President, Robert Graves Society), William Graves (Robert Graves"s literary executor; Director, Fundació Robert Graves), Patrick Villa (Secretary/Treasurer, Robert Graves Society)

 

19:30              Coaches to Castillo de Bellver (Bellver Castle), Palma


20:00              Welcoming Reception at Bellver Castle light buffet offered by the Ajuntament de Palma (Palma Town Hall)

Chopin recital by the Mallorcan pianist Andreu Riera, sponsored by the 2010 Year of Chopin Committee


22:00              Coaches return to "CaixaForum" Cultural Centre, Palma

 

 

Wednesday 7 July, 2010

 

To 09:00          Breakfast at hotels or nearby cafés

 

09:00–10:00    Opening Key Address (Lecture Theatre)

Andrew Wallace-Hadrill (Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge, UK): ‘The Ancient World in the Modern Imagination: From Robert Graves to Robert Harris’

Introduced by John Kelly (St John’s College, Oxford)

 

10:00–10:30     Refreshments

 

10.30–11.45     Session 1: Re(-)presenting the Past (Lecture Theatre)

Chair: Devindra Kohli (formerly University of Kashmir, India, and Universities of Münster and Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

  • Wang Shaohui (Institute for the History of Ancient Civilizations, Northeast Normal University, Changchun, People’s Republic of China): ‘Prometheus in the Making: From Hesiod to Robert Graves’
  • Charles Ficat (Writer and publisher, Paris): ‘Achilles: Hero or Villain?’
  • Marisa Saracino (Universita Degli Studi di Lecce, Italy): ‘Robert Graves’s Timeless Meetings: The Politics of Art and the Vox Humana of the Mediterranean’

 

11:45–12:00    Break


12:00–13:00    Special Talk (Lecture Theatre)

Robert A. Davis (University of Glasgow, UK): ‘Graves and Virgil’

Introduced by Elizabeth Vandiver (Whitman College, Washington, USA)

 

13:00–15:00    Lunch (own arrangements)

 

15:00-16:00     Session 2: Archaic Future: Graves’s New Crete (Lecture Theatre)

Chair: Alice Hughes Kersnowski (St Mary’s University, San Antonio, Texas)

  • Kathrin Wöstemeyer (University of Münster, Germany): ‘Robert Graves and Aldous Huxley: Seven Days in New Crete as a Counterpoint to “Brave New Worlds”’
  • Maria do Rosário Seara de Moura Barros Rebelo (Teacher, Amarante, Portugal):
  • Seven Days in New Crete and the Bible: Why Did Sally Have to Die?’

 

 

16:00-16:15     Break

                                  

16:15-17:15     Special Talk (Lecture Theatre)

Grevel Lindop (Poet, independent scholar, formerly University of Manchester, UK): ‘Robert Graves, Sir Arthur Evans, and Crete’

Introduced by Carl Hahn (Bibliographer and book collector, USA)

 

17:15-17:45     Refreshments


17:45–18:45    Round Table: Robert Graves and the Classics

Andrew Wallace-Hadrill (British School at Rome; Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge, UK) (chair), Robert A. Davis (University of Glasgow, UK), Grevel Lindop (Poet, independent scholar, formerly University of Manchester, UK), Elizabeth Vandiver (Whitman College, Washington, USA)

 

19:15-20:30     Film (Edificio Riera, Universitat de les Illes Balears, Calle Miquel Sants Oliver):

The Inner World (Esso World Theatre, 1963), with the Greek National Theatre, introduced by Robert Graves; filmed at Delphi in 1963, and first broadcast on TV in 1964 - Courtesy of Exxon Mobil Coorporation

Presented by William Graves (Robert Graves’s Literary Executor; Director, Fundació Robert Graves)

 

20:30              Exhibition (Edificio Riera, UIB):  Robert Graves’s The Golden Fleece

An exhibition of books, documents and annotated maps

Presented by Nicolau Dolç, Vice Rector of the UIB, Miquel Pastor, Director of Archives of the Library of the UIB, and William Graves (Robert Graves’s Literary Executor; Director, Fundació Robert Graves)

 

21:45               Dinner (own arrangements)

(a booking will be made for a pay-for-oneself group to dine at a nearby restaurant)

 

Thursday 8 July, 2010

 

To 09:00          Breakfast at hotels or nearby cafés

 

09:00–10:00    Key Address (Lecture Theatre)

Edna Longley (Queen’s University, Belfast): ‘“Who would be loved by a goddess?” Graves, MacNeice and the Lyric of Classical Myth’ 

Introduced by Grevel Lindop (Poet, independent scholar, formerly University of Manchester, UK)

 

10:00-10:30     Refreshments

 

10:30-11:45     Session 3: Robert Graves and Mallorca (Lecture Theatre)

Chair: Juana María Seguí Aznar (Universitat de les Illes Balears)

  • Gonçal López Nadal (Universitat de les Illes Balears): ‘Robert Graves and the Xuetes of Mallorca’
  • Julia Simonne (Ballet dancer and last ‘muse’ of Robert Graves): ‘Marmalade and Olives: Two Sides of Robert Graves’
  • Sarah Brierley (Garden consultant; volunteer at La Casa de Robert Graves): ‘Robert Graves’s Mediterranean Garden’

 

11:45–12:00    Break


12:00–12:45    Special Talk (Lecture Theatre)

William Graves (Robert Graves’s literary executor; Director, Fundació Robert Graves): ‘Robert Graves and Las Conversaciones Poéticas en Formentor’

Introduced by Joan Miquel Fiol Guiscafré (Universitat de les Illes Balears)

 

13:00              Coach departs from CaixaForum” Cultural Centre for Universitat de les Illes Balears and Deià

 

13:30–15:00    Lunch (Universitat de les Illes Balears)

 

15:00–15:30    Coach to Deià

 

15:30              Visit: Deià village and churchyard

 

16:15              Visit: La Casa de Robert GravesA private visit to Ca N’Alluny, Robert Graves’s home, and its garden.

Introductory film (15 mins) (Auditorium)

 

17:15–17:45    Refreshments

 

17:45              Film No More Ghosts (2009) (Auditorium)

A short film about Robert Graves, written and directed by Mireia O’Prey Garcia

Presented by Paul O’Prey (Roehampton University)

                                  

18:15–18:45    Robert Graves Society Biennial General Meeting (Auditorium)

           

19:00–19:30    Walk or take minibus to la Cala de Deià (the beach)

 

19:30–20:00    Swimming and supper at restaurant Ca’s Patró March (opens at 8 pm)

 

22:00–22:30    Minibus to coach at top of Cala road

          

22:30-22:45    Minibus and coach leave for Palma

 

23:15 & 23:30  Minibus and coach arrive in Palma at CaixaForum”

 

Friday 9 July, 2010

 

To 09:00          Breakfast at hotels or nearby cafés

 

09:00–10:00    Key Address (Lecture Theatre)

D. N. G. Carter (formerly University of Trieste, Italy): “No Country for Old Men”: Mallorca in Robert Graves’s Poetry’

Introduced by Dunstan Ward (formerly University of London Institute in Paris)

 

10:00–10:30    Refreshments

 

10:30–11:45    Session 4: Robert Graves’s Poetry and the Mediterranean (Lecture Theatre

Chair: John Woodrow Presley (Illinois State University, USA)

  • Robert J. Bertholf (formerly State University of New York at Buffalo, USA): ‘The Poetics of the White Goddess’
  • Nancy Rosenfeld (Max Stern College of Jezreel Valley, Israel): ‘“All lands to him were Ithaca”: Robert Graves and the Mediterranean’
  • Josep Maria Jauma (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona): ‘Graves and Catalan: “A lot to learn from Graves here yet”’

 

11:45–12:00   Break

 

12:00–13:00    Special Talk

Alice Hughes Kersnowski (St Mary’s University, San Antonio, Texas): ‘Mentoring Young Graves Scholars: Mapping the Cultural Geography of Graves’s Work’

With a video presentation by one of Alice Hughes Kersnowski’s students, Patricia Sipes (St Mary’s University, San Antonio, Texas): ‘Beth, Babel, Boibel: Tracking Robert Graves’s Ciphering of Secret Codes in Poetry’

Introduced by Robert J. Bertholf (formerly State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

 

13:00–15:00    Lunch (own arrangements)

 

15:00–16:00    Session 5: Robert Graves’s Influence (Lecture Theatre)

Chair: Nancy Rosenfeld (Max Stern College of Jezreel Valley, Israel)

  • Christine Finn (University of Bradford, UK): The White Goddess from Cambridge: Jacquetta Hawkes and Robert Graves’
  • Cathleen Allyn Conway (University of Greenwich, London, UK): ‘The Black Goddess in Ted Hughes’s Capriccio

 

16:00–16:15    Break

 

16:15–16:15    Special Talk (Lecture Theatre)

Ruth Fainlight (Poet, short-story writer and translator): ‘The Sibyl Poems and Robert Graves’s Influence on their Composition’

Introduced by Fran Brearton (Queen’s University, Belfast, UK)

 

17:15–17:45    Refreshments

 

17:45–19:15    Poetry Reading (Lecture Theatre)

Grevel Lindop, Michael Longley, Jay Macpherson

The poets will read poems by Robert Graves that have a particular appeal to them personally, and then a selection of their own work.

Introduced by Dunstan Ward (President, Robert Graves Society)

 

Followed by drinks with the poets

           

21:00              Conference Dinner (Restaurante Club Nautico)

 

Saturday 10 July,  2010


To 09:00          Breakfast at hotels or nearby cafés

 

09:00–10:00     Key Address (Lecture Theatre)

John Woodrow Presley (Illinois State University, USA): ‘Graves’s Gospel: Editions and Expectations’

Introduced by Robert A. Davis (University of Glasgow, UK)

 

10:00–10:30     Refreshments

 

10:30–11:30     Session 6: The White Goddess (Lecture Theatre)

Chair: Lucia Graves (Writer and translator)

 

  • Catherine Saxbe (Psychiatrist, Rome, Italy): ‘Heroes, Matriarchs and Madonnas of the Mediterranean’
  • Nicole d’Amonville (Poet and translator, Spain): ‘La Diosa Blanca migra de nuevo’

 

 

11:30–11:45     Break

 

11:45–12:45    Special Talk (Lecture Theatre)

Elizabeth Vandiver (Whitman College, Washington, USA): ‘To Hades – and Back? Chthonic Goddesses, Death, and Rebirth in the War Poetry of Robert Graves and Richard Aldington’

Introduced by Edna Longley (Queen’s University, Belfast)

 

12:45–13:00    Round-up Session and Farewell (Lecture Theatre)

 

                                   End of conference

 

 

 

Eleventh International Robert Graves Conference

 

 Robert Graves and Modernism

 

St John’s College, Oxford, UK

 

4th – 8th September 2012

 

Organised by the Robert Graves Society and The St John"s College Robert Graves Trust

 

 

Tuesday 4th September 2012

 

1.00 – 5.30 pm:       Registration (Main Porters’ Lodge)), checking into accommodation, etc.

 

6.00 – 6.15 pm:       Welcome to Participants (Garden Quad Auditorium)

Fran Brearton, President of the Robert Graves Society

 

6.15 – 7.15 pm:       Opening Address (Garden Quad Auditorium): [Chair: Fran Brearton]

John Goodby (University of Swansea):

‘Modernism, myth and the Movement: Reassessing Robert Graves’

 

7.30 pm:                 Welcoming Dinner (Dining Hall)

 

 

Wednesday 5th September

 

8.15 – 9.15 am:       Breakfast (Dining Hall)

 

9.15 – 10.15 am:     Lecture (Auditorium) [Chair: Carl Hahn]

William Graves: Collateral Issues in translating The White Goddess

 

10.15 – 10.45 am:   Refreshments

  

10.45 – 12.15 pm     Session 1: Origins and Intertextualities [Chair: ]

(i) Selma Ahmet: ‘Reinterpreting the Myth of Jason: Intertextuality and Manipulation in The Golden Fleece

                              (iii) Alicja Bemben, ‘Graves, Repetition, and Modernism’

                                    

12.30 – 1.00 pm:     Session 2 Report:

                              Michael Basinski, ‘Robert Graves at the Poetry Collection, 2012’

                                   

1.00 – 2.30 pm:       Lunch (own arrangements)

 

2.30 – 4.15 pm:       Session 3: On War [Chair: Fran Brearton]

(i) Charles Mundye, ‘“He alone on this Isotonic Plain”: Graves, Roberts, Rhys, and the situation of the poet in war.’

(ii) Alexander Matthews, ‘Adjectives in Armageddon’

(iii) Allan Mallinson, ‘Captain Robert Graves: A Military Appreciation’

 

4.15-4.45 pm:              Refreshments

 

4.45- 5.45 pm:         Lecture [Chair: Dunstan Ward]

Richard Perceval Graves, ‘Literary Approaches to World War I’  

 

6 pm:                      Reception and launch of Keidrych Rhys, Collected Poems, edited by Charles Mundye.                                  Seren Books in association with the Robert Graves Society. Guest speaker: Patrick                                  McGuinness.

 

                               Dinner (own arrangements)

 

Thursday 6th September 2012

 

8.15 – 9.15 am:       Breakfast (Dining Hall)

 

9.15 – 10.15 am:     Lecture [Chair: Edna Longley]

Helen Goethals, ‘“A militant disdain”: Modernism and A Pamphlet Against Anthologies

 

10.15 – 10.45 am:   Refreshments

 

10.45 – 12 noon:     Session 4: Theorising Modernism [Chair: David Wheatley]

(i) Tomislav Pavlovich, ‘Robert Graves - a Nietzschean Modernist Poet’

(ii) Joseph Bailey, ‘Some Versions of Modernism: Robert Graves, Laura Riding, William Empson, and the Origins of the New Criticism’  

 

12.00 – 1.00 pm:     Lecture: [Chair: Peter McDonald]

                              Michael Longley: ‘On Editing Robert Graves’s Selected Poems’: talk with readings

 

1.00 – 2.30 pm:       Lunch (own arrangements)

 

2.30pm - 9pm:        Visit to Islip followed by pub meal, and poetry reading by David Wheatley and Patrick                              McGuinness (further details to follow)

 

 

Friday 7th September 2012

 

8.15 – 9.15 am:       Breakfast (Dining Hall)

 

9.15 – 10.15 am:     Lecture  [Chair: Patrick McGuinness]

Fran Brearton, ‘“Beauty in Trouble”: Graves, MacNeice, and Aestheticism

 

10.15 – 10.45 am:   Refreshments

 

10.45 – 12 noon:     Session 5: Archipelagic Affinities [Chair: John Goodby]

(i) Zosia Kuczynska, ‘“...afterwards always came after before”: post-catastrophic space-time in the plays of Graves and MacNeice’

(ii) Nancy Rosenfeld, ‘“A poet you shall be, my son”: Robert Graves and Dylan Thomas’

 

12.00 – 1.00 pm:     Lecture [chair: Fran Brearton]

                              Peter McDonald, ‘The Face in the Mirror’

 

1.00 – 2.30 pm:       Lunch (own arrangements)

 

2.30 – 4.15 pm:       Session 6: Modernism & Traditionalism [chair: Helen Goethals]

                              (i) Michael Joseph, ‘Graves’s Poems for Children: Modernism v. Traditionalis

      (ii) Aaron Smith, ‘“But it still goes on”: Modernism and Graves’s sense of                                                tradition"

(iii) Alisha Mitchell, ‘Hunting the Radical Rat: Militant Anti-Modernism and Ideological Warfare in Robert Graves’s The Owl

 

4.15 – 4.45 pm:       Refreshments

 

4.55 – 5.45 pm:       Lecture [Chair: Michael Joseph]

Chris Nicholson, ‘ “Where art and agony meet”: The Modernism of Robert Graves and T.S. Eliot’

 

6.00 pm:                 Reception

 

7.00 pm:                 Poetry Reading by Ruth Fainlight and Michael Longley

 

Saturday 8th  September 2012

 

8.15 – 9.15 am:           Breakfast (Dining Hall)

 

9.15 – 11.00 am:         Session 7: On Music and Dance [Chair: Richard Perceval Graves?]

                                    (i) Arthur Newman, ‘“When news (true or false) failed, ballads were published about ancient events”: Graves and modern ballad tradition’

                                    (ii) Richard Carder, ‘Songs of Graves’s and Gurney’s Friends’

                                    (iii) Julia Simonne, ‘“Dance of Words”: Cultural Influences on Robert Graves’s life and later works’

 

11.00 - 11.30 am         Refreshments

 

11.30 - 12.30 pm        Biennial General Meeting of the Robert Graves Society (location)

 

12. 30pm                     Lunch (own arrangements)

 

End of conference

 

 

 

 

Oxford 2012 45.5 KB Download
Eleventh International Robert Graves Conference: ’Robert Graves and Modernism’.
Mallorca 2010 69 KB Download
Tenth International Robert Graves Conference: ’Robert Graves and the Mediterranean:Mythology, Classicism, Religion, Literature’
Oxford 2008 41.8 KB Download
Ninth International Robert Graves Conference: ‘Innovation and Tradition: Robert Graves in the Twentieth Century’. St John’s College, Oxford, UK. 9 – 13 September 2008
London 2007 21.9 KB Download
Eighth International Robert Graves Conference: ‘The Poetry of Robert Graves’. Institute of English Studies, University of London. 5–6 July 2007
Mallorca 2006 59.7 KB Download
Seventh International Robert Graves Conference:‘Robert Graves and the Art of Collaboration’. Palma and Deià, Mallorca, Spain. 4th–8th July 2006.
Paris 2004 43.9 KB Download
Sixth International Robert Graves Conference:‘Robert Graves and the Experience of War’. The British Council and the University of London British Institute in Paris, 9–11 rue de Constantine 75007 Paris, France. 6th–10th July 2004.
Rome 2002 664.1 KB Download
Fifth International Robert Graves Conference:‘Robert Graves And The Uses Of History’. The British School at Rome, Italy. 9 -13 July 2002
Buffalo 2000 13.2 KB Download
Graves Conference 2000: ‘Robert Graves In America’ Poetry/Rare books Collection, University of Buffalo. June 22-24, 2000
Manchester 1998 22.3 KB Download
A Conference Celebrating Fifty Years of The White Goddess: ‘Robert Graves and The White Goddess’ Hulme Hall, Manchester University. September 3-5, 1998
Mallorca 1995 23.9 KB Download
International Conference: ‘Robert Graves: A Centenary Celebration’ Palma de Mallorca, Spain. November 7 – 11, 1995
Oxford 1995 53.7 KB Download
The Robert Graves Centenary Conference: ‘Robert Graves: 100 Years’ St John’s College, Oxford, UK Aug 8 – 12, 1995
2017 All Rights Reserved